2017 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
December 10th, 2017 by SFFCC

 

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC) announced today the winners in all categories for their 2017 Award recipients. The circle, comprised of critics from across the Bay Area and Northern California, met in San Francisco to decide the winners. THE FLORIDA PROJECT and THE SHAPE OF WATER lead with two wins each.

Sean Baker’s vibrant coming-of-age film about little rascals growing up in the shadow of Disney World, THE FLORIDA PROJECT was named Best Picture. Additionally, Willem Dafoe won Best Supporting Actor for his sensitive and layered performance among a cast of newcomers.

Mexican auteur Guillermo Del Toro won Best Director for his socially aware 1950s-set sci-fi love story THE SHAPE OF WATER. Additionally, Paul D. Austerberry won Best Production Design for his meticulous work on the film.

Andy Serkis won Best Actor for his physical motion-capture performance in the sci-fi action film WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES, the final installment in the most recent Planet of the Apes reboot. Margot Robbie was named Best Actress for playing Tonya Harding over the course of two decades in I, TONYA.

Best Supporting Actress went to Laurie Metcalf’s subtle and perfectly nuanced performance as mother to the teenage protagonist in LADY BIRD.

Robin Campillo’s powerful French drama about the AIDS activists of ACT UP Paris, BPM was awarded Best Foreign Language Film, while heartstring-pulling Day of the Dead-themed family film COCO was named Best Animated Feature. FACES PLACES, JR and Agnes Varda’s playful documentary about artistic creation and human relationships, was named Best Documentary.

James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for the rich and internally focused screenplay based on André Aciman’s novel CALL ME BY YOUR NAME and Jordan Peele won Best Original Screenplay for his smart and scathing horror comedy GET OUT.

English cinematographer Roger Deakins was awarded Best Cinematography for his work on the visually arresting sci-fi sequel BLADE RUNNER 2049.

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos were awarded Best Editing for Edgar Wright’s fast-paced action film BABY DRIVER. Jonny Greenwood won Best Original Score for his rich, swooning, neo-classical score in Paul Thomas Anderson’s PHANTOM THREAD.

The circle illuminated Viktor Jakovleski’s visually arresting documentary about an annual fireworks festival in Mexico BRIMSTONE & GLORY with their annual Special Citation Award for an underappreciated independent film.

The group’s Marlon Riggs Award for courage and innovation in the Bay Area film community was award to director Peter Bratt for his work on films including DOLORES, LA MISSION and FOLLOW ME HOME.

 

Best Picture

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
WINNER – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
GET OUT
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Director

Sean Baker – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
WINNER – Guillermo del Toro – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
Christopher Nolan – DUNKIRK
Jordan Peele – GET OUT

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR
WINNER – Andy Serkis – WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Best Actress

Annette Bening – FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL
Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
WINNER – Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER – Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Richard Jenkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Michael Stuhlbarg – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Best Supporting Actress

Holly Hunter – THE BIG SICK
Allison Janney – I, TONYA
Melissa Leo – NOVITIATE
Lesley Manville – PHANTOM THREAD
WINNER – Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

Best Screenplay, Original

THE BIG SICK – Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
WINNER – GET OUT – Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

Best Screenplay, Adapted

THE DISASTER ARTIST – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
WINNER – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
WONDERSTRUCK  – Brian Selznick

Best Cinematography

WINNER – BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Alexis Zabe
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
WONDER WHEEL – Vittorio Storaro

Best Production Design

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner
DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley
PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Tildesley
WINNER – THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul D. Austerberry
WONDERSTRUCK – Mark Friedberg

Best Original Score

BLADE RUNNER 2049  – Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch
DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
WINNER – PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

Best Film Editing

WINNER – BABY DRIVER – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
THE POST – Michael Kahn
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky

Best Animated Feature

THE BREADWINNER
WINNER – COCO
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
LOVING VINCENT
YOUR NAME

Best Foreign Language Picture

WINNER – BPM
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
FRANTZ
IN THE FADE
THE SQUARE

Best Documentary

BRIMSTONE & GLORY
CITY OF GHOSTS
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
WINNER – FACES PLACES
JANE

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Peter Bratt. The spirit of activism and social justice was imprinted on San Francisco native Peter Bratt’s DNA from the time he was a small child when his mother took Peter and his siblings to live on Alcatraz during the Native American occupation of the island and when she would bring the whole family to participate in farm workers’ protests. He carried those lessons of his youth into his filmmaking, culminating most lately with DOLORES, Bratt’s first documentary, a powerful biography of the United Farmworkers’ co-founder Dolores Huerta.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
BRIMSTONE & GLORY– visually arresting documentary set during an annual fireworks festival in Mexico

 

2016 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
December 10th, 2016 by SFFCC

 

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle were over the moon for MOONLIGHT, giving Barry Jenkins’ tender and empathetic drama their award for Best Picture of 2016, while also giving two awards apiece to FENCES and THE HANDMAIDEN.  Meeting at the Variety Club Preview Room on Market Street in San Francisco, the group of Bay Area film critics discussed the merits of the year’s films and performances to reach a consensus and award the best achievements in film this year.

MOONLIGHT won six awards overall, including nods for Barry Jenkinsdirection and adapted screenplay (tied with Kenneth Lonergan for MANCHESTER BY THE SEA), as well as Mahershala Ali’s quietly towering Supporting Actor performance, Joshua Laxton’s cinematography, and Joi McMillon and Nate SanderseditingDenzel Washington won Best Actor for his intense and accomplished work in FENCES, while his co-star Viola Davis took Best Supporting Actress for her wise and modulated performance.  Meanwhile, Isabelle Huppert won her second SFFCC Best Actress award for her extremely complex portrayal of a rape survivor in ELLE.

Denis Villeneuve’s heady sci-fi film ARRIVAL won two awards, nabbing Best Adapted Screenplay for Eric Heisserer’s short story adaptation, and tying with MOONLIGHT in the Best Editing category.  Chan-wook Park’s voluptuous con-person costume drama THE HANDMAIDEN was also given two awards, for Best Foreign Film and for Ryu Seong-hee’s gorgeous production design.  Other awards winners included Mica Levi’s beautifully discordant score for JACKIE, Michael Dudok de Wit’s hand-drawn THE RED TURTLE for Best Animated Feature, and I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck’s expansive, in-his-own-words documentary about writer James Baldwin.

Finally, the SFFCC’s annual Special Citation Award for an underappreciated independent film went to Anna Rose Holmer’s THE FITS, while the group’s Marlon Riggs Award for courage and innovation in the Bay Area film community went to Joshua Grannell.

Best Picture

ARRIVAL
HELL OR HIGH WATER
LA LA LAND
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
WINNER – MOONLIGHT

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
WINNER – Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Jeff Nichols, LOVING
Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL

Best Actor

Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Joel Edgerton,  LOVING
Ryan Gosling,  LA LA LAND
Tom Hanks, SULLY
WINNER – Denzel Washington, FENCES

Best Actress

Amy Adams,  ARRIVAL
Annette Bening, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
WINNER – Isabelle Huppert, ELLE
Ruth Negga, LOVING
Natalie Portman, JACKIE

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER – Mahershala Ali,  MOONLIGHT
Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Ralph Fiennes, A BIGGER SPLASH
Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER – Viola Davis, FENCES
Greta Gerwig, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT
Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Screenplay, Original

HELL OR HIGH WATER, Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND, Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou
WINNER (tie) – MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Kenneth Lonergan
WINNER (tie) – MOONLIGHT, Barry Jenkins

Best Screenplay, Adapted

WINNER – ARRIVAL, Eric Heisserer
ELLE, David Birke
THE HANDMAIDEN, Park Chan-wook and Jeong Seo-Gyeong
FENCES, August Wilson
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, Tom Ford

Best Cinematography

ARRIVAL, Bradford Young
JACKIE, Stephane Fontaine
LA LA LAND, Linus Sandgren
WINNER – MOONLIGHT, James Laxton
SILENCE, Rodrigo Pietro

Best Production Design

ARRIVAL, Patrice Vermette
WINNER – THE HANDMAIDEN, Ryu Seong-hee
JACKIE, Jean Rabasse
LA LA LAND, David Wasco
THE WITCH, Craig Lathrop

Best Original Score

ARRIVAL, Johann Johannsson
HELL OR HIGH WATER, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
WINNER – JACKIE, Mica Levi
LA LA LAND, Justin Hurwitz
MOONLIGHT, Nicholas Britell

Best Film Editing

WINNER (tie) – ARRIVAL, Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER, Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND, Tom Cross
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Jennifer Lame
WINNER (tie) – MOONLIGHT, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Animated Feature

FINDING DORY
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
MOANA
WINNER – THE RED TURTLE
ZOOTOPIA

Best Foreign Language Picture

ELLE
WINNER – THE HANDMAIDEN
NERUDA
THE SALESMAN
TONI ERDMANN

Best Documentary

13TH
CAMERAPERSON
FIRE AT SEA
WINNER – I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
OJ: MADE IN AMERICA

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Joshua Grannell for his two decades of vital work in the Bay Area film community as a performer, programmer, producer, educator, and filmmaker; for making San Francisco an essential international destination for cult and underground film; and for creating jobs and safe spaces for queer artists and film fans.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
THE FITS – Anna Rose Holmer’s feature debut, an enigmatic and nearly dialogue-free drama about a young tomboy who witnesses the older girls at her rec center experiencing unexplainable seizures.

 

 

OUR SPONSORS:

Variety – The Children’s Charity of the United States is an association of 23 chapters throughout the country that empower local kids who are disabled and disadvantaged to live, laugh and learn. With the help of dedicated volunteers and generous individual and corporate supporters, Variety – The Children’s Charity is able to expand the horizons of deserving children.

Wente Vineyards, in Livermore, is a certified sustainable winery that has been making wine since 1883 through five generations. Wente Family Estates is proud to have been selected as Wine Enthusiast’s “American Winery of the Year” for 2011. For more information, please visit www.wentevineyards.com or contact Charles Communications Associates at press@charlescomm.com..

»  Substance:WordPress   »  Style:Ahren Ahimsa
© San Francisco Film Critics Circle