2015 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
December 13th, 2015 by SFFCC

 

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle this year illuminates SPOTLIGHT as the Best Picture of 2015, while also handing out three awards to MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, two to BROOKLYN and two to LOVE & MERCY. Meeting at the Variety Club Preview Room on Market Street in San Francisco, the group of 42 Bay Area film critics discussed the merits of the year’s films and performances to reach a consensus and award the best achievements in film this year.

George Miller won recognition for his robust and masterful treatment of action with a social conscience in MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, while Paul Dano and Saoirse Ronan collected Best Actor and Best Actress, the former for his portrayal of Brian Wilson’s youthful but troubled musical genius in LOVE & MERCY and the latter for essaying delicate, nuanced emotional detail as a young immigrant woman coming of age and facing the choice of her life in BROOKLYN. The same films were also recognized for their screenwriters: Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner for the thoughtfully structured biopic LOVE & MERCY and Nick Hornby for locating the emotion and internal struggle of an immigrant experience in his screen adaptation of the novel BROOKLYN.

Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress honors went, respectively, to Michael Shannon for his utterly credible work as a fiery real-estate exploiter in 99 HOMES and Mya Taylor for powerfully grounding, with heart and humor, TANGERINE, a tale of transgender sex workers navigating a nighttime odyssey on the streets of L.A.

Awards also went to MAD MAX: FURY ROAD for Best Cinematography (John Seale) and Best Film Editing (Margaret Sixel), as well as CAROL for Best Production Design (Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler). The SFFCC recognized SON OF SAUL as Best Foreign Language Film, ANOMALISA as Best Animated Feature, and LISTEN TO ME MARLON as Best Documentary. Finally, the SFFCC’s annual Special Citation Award for an underappreciated independent film went to Guy Maddin’s THE FORBIDDEN ROOM, while the group’s Marlon Riggs Award for courage and innovation in the Bay Area film community went to 4 Star Theatre proprietor Frank Lee.

Best Picture

BROOKLYN
CAROL
LOVE & MERCY
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
WINNER – SPOTLIGHT

Best Director

John Crowley, BROOKLYN
Todd Haynes, CAROL
Alejandro González Iñárritu, THE REVENANT
Tom McCarthy, SPOTLIGHT
WINNER – George Miller, MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, TRUMBO
WINNER – Paul Dano, LOVE & MERCY
Leonardo DiCaprio, THE REVENANT
Michael Fassbender, STEVE JOBS
Ian McKellen, MR. HOLMES

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett,  CAROL
Brie Larson, ROOM
Rooney Mara,  CAROL
Charlotte Rampling, 45 YEARS
WINNER – Saoirse Ronan,  BROOKLYN

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano,  LOVE & MERCY
Benicio Del Toro,  SICARIO
Mark Rylance,  BRIDGE OF SPIES
WINNER – Michael Shannon,  99 HOMES
Sylvester Stallone,  CREED

Best Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Banks,  LOVE & MERCY
Helen Mirren,  TRUMBO
WINNER – Mya Taylor,  TANGERINE
Alicia Vikander,  THE DANISH GIRL
Alicia Vikander,  EX MACHINA

Best Screenplay, Original

EX MACHINA, Alex Garland
WINNER –
LOVE & MERCY, Oren Moverman; Michael Alan Lerner
SICARIO, Taylor Sheridan
SPOTLIGHT, Tom McCarthy; Josh Singer
TANGERINE, Sean Baker; Chris Bergoch

Best Screenplay, Adapted

CAROL, Phyllis Nagy
WINNER –
BROOKLYN, Nick Hornby
DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL, Marielle Heller
45 YEARS, Andrew Haigh
THE MARTIAN, Drew Goddard
ROOM, Emma Donahue

Best Cinematography

THE ASSASSIN, Ping Bing Lee
CAROL, Edward Lachmann
WINNER –
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, John Seale
THE REVENANT, Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO, Roger Deakins

Best Production Design

BRIDGE OF SPIES, Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo; Bernard Henrich
BROOKLYN, François Séguin; Suzanne Cloutier
WINNER –
CAROL, Judy Becker; Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Colin Gibson; Katie Sherrock; Lisa Thompson
THE REVENANT, Jack Fisk; Hamish Purdy

Best Film Editing

THE BIG SHORT, Hank Corwin
LOVE & MERCY, Dino Jonsater
WINNER –
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, Margaret Sixel
THE REVENANT, Stephen Mirrione
SICARIO, Joe Walker

Best Animated Feature

WINNER – ANOMALISA
BOY AND THE WORLD
INSIDE OUT
THE PEANUTS MOVIE
SHAUN THE SHEEP

Best Foreign Language Picture

THE ASSASSIN
GOODNIGHT MOMMY
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
WINNER – SON OF SAUL
TIMBUKTU

Best Documentary

AMY
BEST OF ENEMIES
WINNER – LISTEN TO ME MARLON
THE LOOK OF SILENCE
MERU

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Frank Lee  For his lifelong dedication to film culture in San Francisco—in particular his twenty-plus-year film stewardship of the 4 Star Theatre in the tradition of the family-run independent art house and his attention to Hong Kong film, both marked by his astute taste and knowledge.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
THE FORBIDDEN ROOM Guy Maddin’s haunted scream, full of artfully recreated, vinegar-eaten celluloid, is a rat’s nest of affairs too strange to recall and too troubling to forget

 

 

OUR SPONSORS:

Variety – The Children’s Charity of the United States is an association of 23 chapters throughout the country that empower local kids who are disabled and disadvantaged to live, laugh and learn. With the help of dedicated volunteers and generous individual and corporate supporters, Variety – The Children’s Charity is able to expand the horizons of deserving children.

Wente Vineyards, in Livermore, is a certified sustainable winery that has been making wine since 1883 through five generations. Wente Family Estates is proud to have been selected as Wine Enthusiast’s “American Winery of the Year” for 2011. For more information, please visit www.wentevineyards.com or contact Charles Communications Associates at press@charlescomm.com.

2014 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
December 14th, 2014 by SFFCC

 

Richard Linklater’s twelve-years-in-the-making BOYHOOD grew on The San Francisco Film Critics Circle this year. Meeting at the Variety Club Preview Room on Market Street in San Francisco, the group of 35 Bay Area film critics discussed the merits of the year’s films and performances. In the end, a consensus was reached that BOYHOOD was the Best Picture of 2014, and Richard Linklater the Best Director. Patricia Arquette, as BOYHOOD’s enduring mother, earned Best Supporting Actress honors, and Sandra Adair took the Best Editing prize for crafting the narrative’s years-long progression.

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu’s screwball existentialist picture BIRDMAN also took wing, in the categories of Best Actor (Michael Keaton, regarding himself in a funhouse mirror as a manically put-upon former superstar), Best Supporting Actor (Edward Norton as Keaton’s foil, an egomaniacal thespian), and Best Original Screenplay (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; and Armanso Bo).

Best Actress went to Julianne Moore for limning the mental, physical, and psychic toll of early-onset Alzheimer’s in STILL ALICE, while Paul Thomas Anderson – as the first to bring novelist Thomas Pynchon to the screen — scored the Best Adapted Screenplay honor for INHERENT VICE. The group also gave laurels to Best Documentary CITIZENFOUR, Best Foreign Language Picture IDA (Poland), and Best Animated Picture THE LEGO MOVIE.

The SFFC also honored IDA’s Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zalfor for Best Cinematography, and THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL’s Adam Stockhausen for Best Production Design, while singling out Charlie McDowell’s indie head-trip THE ONE I LOVE for a Special Citation. The group’s Marlon Riggs Award for courage and innovation in the Bay Area film community went to Joel Shepard, programmer of the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts in San Francisco.

Best Picture

BIRDMAN
WINNER – BOYHOOD
THE IMITATION GAME
UNDER THE SKIN
WHIPLASH

Best Director

Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jonathan Glazer, UNDER THE SKIN
Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu, BIRDMAN
Mike Leigh, MR. TURNER
WINNER – Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD

Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch, THE IMITATION GAME
Jake Gyllenhaal, NIGHTCRAWLER
WINNER – Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Timothy Spall, MR. TURNER

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Essie Davis, THE BABADOOK
Scarlett Johansson, UNDER THE SKIN
WINNER – Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE
Reese Witherspoon, WILD

Best Supporting Actor

Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD
Gene Jones, THE SACRAMENT
WINNER – Edward Norton, BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER – Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD
Jessica Chastain, A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
Agata Kulesza, IDA
Emma Stone, BIRDMAN
Tilda Swinton, SNOWPIERCER

Best Screenplay, Original

WINNER – BIRDMAN, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; Armanso Bo
BOYHOOD, Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Wes Anderson; Hugo Guinness
MR. TURNER, Mike Leigh
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR, J.C. Chandor
WHIPLASH, Damien Chazelle

Best Screenplay, Adapted

GONE GIRL, Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME, Graham Moore
WINNER – INHERENT VICE, Paul Thomas Anderson
SNOWPIERCER, Joon-ho Bong; Kelly Masterson
WILD, Nick Hornby

Best Cinematography

BIRDMAN, Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Robert D. Yeoman
WINNER – IDA, Lukasz Zal; Ryszard Lenczewski 
MR. TURNER, Dick Pope
UNDER THE SKIN, Daniel Landin

Best Production Design

BIRDMAN, Kevin Thompson
WINNER – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Adam Stockhausen
INHERENT VICE, David Crank
MR. TURNER, Suzie Davies
SNOWPIERCER, Ondrej Nekvasil

Best Editing

WINNER – BOYHOOD, Sandra Adair
BIRDMAN, Douglas Crise; Stephen Mirrione
INHERENT VICE, Leslie Jones
UNDER THE SKIN, Paul Watts
WHIPLASH, Tom Cross

Best Animated Feature

BIG HERO 6
THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
WINNER – THE LEGO MOVIE
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

Best Foreign Language Picture

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
FORCE MAJEURE
WINNER – IDA
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
WILD TALES

Best Documentary

WINNER – CITIZENFOUR
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
JODOROWSKY’S DUNE
LIFE ITSELF
THE OVERNIGHTERS

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Joel Shepard Longtime Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Film & Video curator Joel Shepard’s idiosyncratic and innovative programming has embraced everything from experimental and exploitation showcases to burgeoning national film cultures, such as the annual New Filipino Cinema festival.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
THE ONE I LOVE Charlie McDowell’s relationship opus cracks open the intricacies of a crumbling union in the most effective way imaginable: by turning it into a mind-bending Twilight Zone episode.

 

OUR SPONSORS:

Variety – The Children’s Charity of the United States is an association of 23 chapters throughout the country that empower local kids who are disabled and disadvantaged to live, laugh and learn. With the help of dedicated volunteers and generous individual and corporate supporters, Variety – The Children’s Charity is able to expand the horizons of deserving children.

Wente Vineyards, in Livermore, is a certified sustainable winery that has been making wine since 1883 through five generations. Wente Family Estates is proud to have been selected as Wine Enthusiast’s “American Winery of the Year” for 2011. For more information, please visit www.wentevineyards.com or contact Charles Communications Associates at press@charlescomm.com.

»  Substance:WordPress   »  Style:Ahren Ahimsa
© San Francisco Film Critics Circle