SFFCC Members’ Best of 2008
December 30th, 2008 by SFFCC

Jeffrey M. Anderson (Combustible Celluloid)

“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
“Flight of the Red Balloon”
“The Dark Knight”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Gran Torino”
“Still Life”
“Burn After Reading”
“My Blueberry Nights”
“Encounters at the End of the World”

Jeanne Aufmuth (Palo Alto Weekly)

“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“My Winnipeg”
“Man On Wire”
“The Visitor”
“Revoulutionary Road”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“Snow Angels”
“Funny Games”

Peter Canavese (Groucho Reviews)

“Waltz With Bashir”
“My Winnipeg”
“The Class (Entre le Murs)”
“The Dark Knight”
“Doubt”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Synecdoche, New York”
“The Flight of the Red Balloon (Le voyage du ballon rouge)”
“Let the Right One In (Lat den ratte komma in)”

Andrea Chase (Killer Movie Reviews)

“The Wrestler”
“Wall-E”
“Waltz With Brashir”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Burn After Reading”
“The Dark Knights”
“Frozen River”
“Ballast”
“Bigger Stonger Faster”
“Standard Operating Procedure”

Cheryl Eddy (SF Bay Guardian)

“Milk”
“The Wrestler”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“Let the Right One In”
“Trouble the Water”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Viva”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“The Dark Knight”

Michael Fox (SF Weekly)

“My Winnipeg”
“In the City of Sylvia”
“Jellyfish”
“Che”
“Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired”

Susan Gerhard (SF360)

“Let the Right One In”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“Paranoid Park”
“In the City of Sylvia”
“The Edge of Heaven”
“Standard Operating Procedure”
“Man on Wire”
“Waltz with Bashir”
“Snow Angels”

Pam Grady (FilmStew)

“My Winnipeg”
“The Wrestler”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“JCVD”
“Wall-E”
“What We Do Is Secret”
“Boy A”
“The Visitor”
“Milk”
“In Bruges”

Peter Hartlaub (SF Chronicle)

“The Dark Knight”
“The Wrestler”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Milk”
“Frost/Nixon”
“The Visitor”
“Tropic Thunder”
“Man on Wire”
“Wall-E”
“Iron Man”

Dennis Harvey (Variety)

“Encounters at the End of the World”
“Battle For Haditha”
“My Brother Is an Only Child”
“Kenny”
“The Class”
“A Christmas Tale”
“The Signal”
“I Served the King of England”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Planet B-Boy”

Jonathan Kiefer (SF Weekly)

“Ballast”
“The Class (Entre les murs)”
“Flight of the Red Balloon”
“4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“Wall-E”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“The Wrestler”

Mick LaSalle (SF Chronicle)

“Revolutionary Road”
“Milk”
“Four Months, Three Weeks and Two Days”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“The Wrestler”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Roman de Gare”
“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
“The Life Before Her Eyes”
“Baghead”

Carla Meyer (Sacramento Bee)

“The Visitor”
“Wall-E”
“Milk”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“The Wrestler”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Man on Wire”

Mary Pols (Contra Costa Times)

“Wall-E”
“The Wrestler”
“Rachel Getting Married”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“Let The Right One In”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“Milk”
“A Christmas Tale”
“Pineapple Express”
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Tim Sika (Celluloid Dreams)

“Doubt”
“Wall-E”
“The Class (Entre le Murs)”
“Milk”
“The Reader”
“Let the Right One In”
“My Winnipeg”
“The Wrestler”
“The Dark Knight”
“Rachel Getting Married”

Ruthe Stein (SF Chronicle)

“Milk”
“Revolutionary Road”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Frost/Nixon”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“The Wrestler”
“Vicky Christina Barcelona”
“Elegy”
“Wendy and Lucy”
“The Visitor”

Kelly Vance (East Bay Express)

“Two”
“The Duchess of Langeais”
“A Girl Cut in Two”
“Frozen River”
“Trouble the Water”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“Milk”
“The Wrestler”
“Let the Right One In”

Richard Von Busack (San Jose Metro)

“Wall-E”
“The Dark Knight”
“Milk”
“Up the Yangtze”
“My Winnipeg”
“The Fall”
“Happy Go Lucky”
“Revolutionary Road”
“A Christmas Tale”
“Around the Bay”

Michael Snyder (Sirius Satellite Radio)

(Alphabetical order)
“Doubt”
“Frost/Nixon”
“Happy-Go-Lucky”
“Milk”
“Slumdog Millionaire”
“The Dark Knight”
“The Visitor”
“The Wrestler”
“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
“Wall-E”

Jan Wahl (KCBS 740 AM, KRON TV)

“Milk”
“Changeling”
“The Secret Life of Bees”
“I’ve Loved You So Long”
“Australia”
“The Boy in the Striped Pajamas”
“The Visitor”
“Cadillac Records”
“Defiance”
“Sex and the City”

2008 SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
December 15th, 2008 by SFFCC

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle has named “Milk” as the Best Picture of 2008. In a tie, Sean Penn‘s performance in the title role of “Milk” shared Best Actor honors with Mickey Rourke, the lead of “The Wrestler.” Best Original Screenplay honors also went to “Milk,” written by Dustin Lance Black, while veteran director Gus Van Sant collected Best Director for “Milk.”

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC), which includes twenty-four Bay Area film critics, also honored “Happy-Go-Lucky”‘s Sally Hawkins in the Best Actress category. Best Supporting Actor honors went to Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight,” and Best Supporting Actress to Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler.”

Best Adapted Screenplay was awarded to Peter Morgan for bringing to the screen his hit play “Frost/Nixon.” The Best Cinematography award went to Wally Pfister for his groundbreaking work on “The Dark Knight.”

The San Francisco critics picked “My Winnipeg” as the year’s Best Documentary, Guy Maddin’s “docu-fantasia” about his hometown and the individual nature of memory. Best Foreign Language Picture went to Tomas Alfredson’s “Let the Right One In” (“Låt den rätte komma in”), a Swedish vampire picture and coming-of-age story.

Lastly, the group presented its Marlon Riggs Award, honoring a Bay Area filmmaker or individual who represents courage and innovation in the world of cinema, to filmmaker Rob Nilsson. The award recognizes Nilsson’s distinctive series 9@NIGHT, nine thematically connected films produced independently in San Francisco Bay Area communities.

The full list of winners for the 2008 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards follows.

Best Picture
“Milk”

Best Director
Gus Van Sant for “Milk”

Best Original Screenplay
Dustin Lance Black for “Milk”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Peter Morgan for “Frost/Nixon”

Best Actor
TIE: Sean Penn for “Milk”
TIE: Mickey Rourke for “The Wrestler”

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins for “Happy Go Lucky”

Best Supporting Actor
Heath Ledger for “The Dark Knight”

Best Supporting Actress
Marisa Tomei for “The Wrestler”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Let the Right One In”

Best Documentary
“My Winnipeg”

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister for “The Dark Knight”

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Rob Nilsson, filmmaker, in recognition of his 9@NIGHT series of films

»  Substance:WordPress   »  Style:Ahren Ahimsa
© San Francisco Film Critics Circle